Taking things a day at a time

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Fuck! The wallet's gone.

I thought about it, and decided that I would work towards buying the PURPLE wallet with the polka dots. I took into consideration that I would probably be happier with it in the long-term sense. Even though it was more expensive, I would've used it longer and appreciated the color and style and the space it had.

THEN. Oh, but then. I went to Zumiez.com just to see the wallets, and they fucking took off the purple one from the site!! It's gone, completely gone. And the shitty thing is that I spent an hour looking online, checking all kinds of skate sites and random websites that sell Volcom merchandise, and NO ONE has that wallet! Absolutely nothing. I'm really annoyed.

It doesn't make sense. Because it's part of the new Summer '09 collection that Volcom just came out with in May. Soooo, there really shouldn't be a reason that it's nowhere to be found online. I'm kinda confused and authentically pissed off.

ANYWAYS. I have work in 2 hours. It's kinda strange because I'm only working 8 hours this whole week, within a two day period, 4 hours each day. I haven't been to work in a week. Isn't that weird? But, I don't work weekends at all, so that's why It always seems like I've been away from work for a long time.

Oh, so I found this on facebook. We weren't really friends, more like I knew him through other friends. And because I was a drama junkie I hung out during the intro classes all the time, and kinda got to know him there, but not really. But the point is, I saw this on his page and I thought it was pretty badass. His name is Ryan (and he was pretty cute. Surfer/body boarder/cross country star/painter and artist - so as you could tell, he had a lot of attractive qualities) and he drew this in 10 minutes when he was at dinner with his family.

Isn't is sick?! They went to eat at this Macaroni Grill place, hence the pasta reference.

So to bring things full circle, I seriously hope I can find that purple wallet somewhere. And if I do, I'm buying it on the spot. Mika's kinda an impulse buyer. Her reasoning is that "it may not be there the next time," and in this case, she was right.

3 Comments:

Blogger J. Cordelia said...

Dude, that sucks. Maybe you'll be able to find one similar to it after a little while. I pray for it ;] I'm an impulse buyer, too. It has it's upside, but it defintiely has it's downside.

And that drawing is awesome!! I really like it. I wish I could do that in such a short time.

In response to the comment you left me: I have quite a bit of country. Not as much as some people, obviously, but more than most would think that I'd have in my iTunes library. And, LOL, oh Shaq.

June 24, 2009 at 3:41 PM  
Blogger Bryan said...

that drawing is so cool! and also kind of funny. i'm sorry about the wallet. there must be another brand that has something similar. purple is very "in" right now haha

June 25, 2009 at 5:41 AM  
Blogger J. Cordelia said...

Haha, Bryan and his fashion knowledge :]

Anyhoo, 'The Way You Make Me Feel' is definitely one of my other favorites...there are SO MANY!! LIke: 'Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'', 'Remember the Time', 'Black Or White', 'You Are Not Alone', 'You Rock My World' and 'Unbreakable'.

As far as Jackson 5 songs, I love 'The Love You Save', 'Never Can Say Goodbye', 'Dancing Machine' and 'Rockin' Robin'.

God, I really just love his music!

June 27, 2009 at 10:51 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home