Taking things a day at a time

Saturday, July 25, 2009

COMIC CON!!!!

DUDE. One year, ONE YEAR! I will have enough money to fly to San Diego and go to Comic Con and have the experience of a lifetime!!

Watching on TV doesn't really do it justice.

And the panel that the actors from Twilight had was very amusing. Only because Kristen Stewart, like always, looked like she was completely stoned. She probably was, which might just be a constant state of being for her. Rob Pattinson looked like a druggie, too, but not as bad as Kristen. Maybe he just needs more sun or to eat more or get nutrients in him? Something. But Taylor Lautner (who plays Jacob) was very functional and seemed to be in perfect health. I really like that kid, and he's good as Jacob. But I was fucking pissed when they cut his role SO MUCH in the movie.

Also, thanks for reading my story. :) I'm kinda in the phase where all I want to do is write and write and write some more. Sometimes I just wanna write the good/fun/interesting parts of the story that I already have planned out in my head, skipping the things in between. I don't think I've actually ever done that before, though. But I have gone back and rewrote parts of the story and stuff like that. I try to just write through the story chronologically, because I think if I bounce around I'll be thrown off my groove and the flow will be messed up.

Ice Age 3 was pretty funny. I'm glad we waited a few weeks to go see it, because I really don't like going to kids movies when it just came out. Because it'll be so crowded with little children. Meh. But the movie was funny and I liked it.

All right, so I wrote this on my xanga, but I feel like I need to write about it again. Because it's still bugging me. I feel like I'm the butt-monkey of some of my groups of friends.

I bring this up because it's TC's birthday shindig this weekend. And I thought that I was going. but I'm not, not anymore. Apparently I was the last one that he had asked, about a month ago or something. Then he found out the car situation and how much space there would be in the car driving down to Waikiki. I guess there wasn't a lot of room to fit everyone, so since I was the last one he had asked, I'm the lucky one that isn't there at his hotel sleepover party.

He didn't so much put it in a dick way, saying that "There isn't room for you in the car. You can't come." But he said it in a nicer way, of course. Something along the lines of, "Well, we really wanted to only take one car, Ginger's. But right now, there's too many people so Misty might have to take her car, but she doesn't want to. But I mean, you can probably squeeze into the back of Ginger's van where all our stuff is going to be."

So maybe it wasn't said in a dick way, but a jackass way? I don't know. But the point of the matter is that he uninvited me after a month of expecting to go and celebrate his birthday with him. I'm kinda really pissed about this. But I mean, it's TC and I won't stay mad at him forever. but it's just...lame, that I got the boot on this one.

And this happened before with a different group of friends where I didn't get to go along with them because I'm the expendable one in the group.

Man. sometimes people just suck balls.

2 Comments:

Blogger J. Cordelia said...

Going to Comic Con would be awesome!!

It's a shame that Kristen Stewart is looking like a pot head these days, because I actually like her as an actress.

I've been on a writing kick at the moment as well. It's been so hot in my apt, though, that I'm having a hard time focusing. But I think I'll start going to the library this week b/c it's supposed to hit the 100s and the library has AC.

That's lame about your friend uninviting you. I feel like they should have had someone else drive to. It'd be different if having only one car meant everyone could still go, but if going down to one car means excluding someone you already invited, that's pretty messed up.

--

Dead Like Me isn't on anymore...I don't know what channel it used to come on. However, there's quite a bit of f-bombs dropped, so probably something like Showtime or HBO. That's weird that you can't play hulu videos :/

I don't think you mentioned watching that skating video, but I did see that you left a comment on it. Thanks :)

I'm not sure which show I'm going to do a script for, but I've narrowed it down to a few that I know pretty well. I was thinking I'd do a couple because there's one for ABC/Disney and then another for Nickelodeon. So I figured I'd do a kids show and an show aimed more towards an older crowd.

I'm jealous that Blue Scholars are coming to HI. You should go--maybe get someone you know into their music, you still have a little bit of time, haha. I would def go with you if I was there.

Wow, this was long, haha.

July 26, 2009 at 11:12 PM  
Blogger J. Cordelia said...

Exactly, some shows can be educational, but they need to be fun too.

Yep, Blue Scholars came to Linfield and it was a pretty awesome concert :) Their opening act was even pretty good. They went on a little long, but it was still decent.

July 27, 2009 at 6:56 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home