Taking things a day at a time

Sunday, September 20, 2009

And the Emmy goes to...

Yay Emmy Awards!!

Song of the day: "Rhiannon" by Fleetwood Mac

Here are the pictures of my painted walls. I finished painting all of them last Wednesday, but haven't put the pictures up, for some odd reason or another.











My room has a bathroom. But I don't use it. The plumbing is old and everything needs to be replaced. So I think it's kinda a waste, you know? But hopefully, eventually, it'll be fixed up. And I FINALLY painted the first quote onto my wall. It's also the main quote, so even if I don't get to painting on anything else, I'm happy with this one. It took me well over 6 hours to do this. Granted I took 2 eating breaks, and had to stop after every section because my legs were dying from standing up on that ladder for so long. I had to soak my feet after. But it was worth it.



"The goal isn't to live forever. It's to create something that will."

Yes, it's crooked, I noticed that. But I don't give a fuck because it's still way cooler than any other wall.

BRYAN: I say go see 9 if you can. It's pretty weird, and sometimes (a lot of times) I caught myself saying, "Too far, Shane Acker. Too far." And at the end of it you can blame Germany for the end of the world. :) Always a bonus. And yes, having a library in your house would be fantastic! It's just one of those things that you dream about, and spending daysss in there. Just reading. Ahhhh, that would be so nice.

I didn't have any homework this weekend. Not a single assignment that I had to think about, and I feel like when I go to class tomorrow, kumu is gonna tell us to take out our ha`awina and I'm gonna sit there like a dumbass or something. Haha, no that probably won't happen. But that's always what I worry about when I don't have homework to do over a weekend. BUT we did have a test on Thursday, so that's why we didn't have any homework.

I just switched from the Emmy's to ABDC to see what two teams are battling it out this wee. What the FUCK America?! Why the shit are people still voting for Afroborike?!!!! God, I absolutely can't stand that stupidass crew. There's really no point in watching that show anymore since Rhythm City got kicked off last week. Dude, America's got it all wrong.

Anyways. I'm so stoked John Cryer won for best male comedy actor!! I <3 that guy so much. And when the hell did Walter Cronkite die?! :( Aww man. Apparently he died in July but...I didn't know? Shame on me. It's always really sad to see the tribute montage of the people that passed away during the year. Super sad.

Sing Me A Song Sunday:
"The Way You Make Me Feel" by Michael Jackson.
Not only is this one of my favorite Michael Jackson songs, but it's one of the songs in the entire world that I can never get tired of hearing. It's a classic boy-chasing-girl songs, but damn, it's so catchy and up beat. Yeah, I'd want someone to sing this to me, and it'll play out just like a music video - not necessarily like Michael's, because I don't think I'd wanna be a hooker on the corner of an alley.

Do you guys think it's strange that I still plan out what I'm going to wear the night before? I've been doing that since elementary school. My mom would always make us take out the clothes we wanted to wear and have them on our dresser when we were going to sleep. I did that all through high school even though I had uniforms. And I kinda did that at Linfield too. And I do that now. :P I'm a dork. Haha.

1 Comments:

Blogger Bryan said...

that's such a good quote! It doesn't look crooked to me, but I probably have crooked vision or something. Wouldn't that suck to just go through your whole life, not realizing you have crooked eyes? Jeez. Also, I don't think it's weird that you plan out your clothes. I do that a lot too. I don't usually lay them out or anything, but I go through my head and plan out what I'm going to wear for the next day.

September 21, 2009 at 5:21 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home