Taking things a day at a time

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

"You're the direction I follow to get home"

Song of the day: "The Star Spangled Banner/4th of July Reprise" by Boston

GOOD NEWS! I finished painting my walls in my room!! :) I'm very happy about this. Although I was getting so frustrated towards the end, and it ended up being super shitty. I wasn't really caring if the purple got on the white trims anymore because I was tired and it was super hot in my room. So I just said fuck it, and finished it as fast as I could.

However...HOWEVER! Now I need to buy the stencils to paint on the quotes onto my walls. I figure I can only paint quotes onto my two walls with the wood panels. Because the tials were super hard to paint over because of the texture. So those walls won't have any quotes on them, but I'll probably just put posters or pictures up on those walls I guess.

Wishful Wednesday:
1. I wish there was some kind of machine to paint on stencil words onto my walls for me. That is going to be so tedious to do by myself, sitting at the top of a ladder, arching my neck up, with an aching arm. Ergh.
2. I wish I had my license and a car.
3. I wish I didn't have writer's block right now.
4. I wish that I wasn't scheduled to work on Friday.

On Monday Jocelyn (former Linfield student) and I went to UH to see Brenden (also former Linfield student). And while there I saw a handful of classmates from high school. I hung out with my friend Ua for a little which was nice. And I saw a couple drama friends, also nice. I kinda realized while actually there on the UH Manoa campus, that it's a lot bigger than I thought it was. For some reason I didn't think it was that big, but it is. It may be because I've only been to the theatre there, so I was only exposed to a small area of the campus, but still. It kinda turns me off of wanting to go there. It's pretty far from my house which would mean one long ass bus ride, plus it costs a lot. And the campus is big. Granted, it does have my major. I dunno, there's always so many pros and cons to thing.

Tonight's episode of Glee was good. :) Mercedes fucking OWNSSSS. I just downloaded her version of "Bust Your Windows" from iTunes. And I rarely buy things from iTunes, unless I absolutely can't find it somewhere else. But I wanted this song, because Amber Riley is amazing. But seriously, how could she not know that Kurt is gay?

Whoa whoa whoa. I just looked up on imdb to make sure that her name was Amber Riley. Then I saw the name of the boy who plays Artie, and I thought, "That name looks familiar." So I clicked on his page, and Kevin McHale is one of the members of NLT?! What the shit?

This guy...



is this guy??



I mean, now I see it. But, damn. Geez. I guess it's like Christopher Gorham who plays Henry on Ugly Betty. When I saw a picture of him as just him, not as his character, I kinda freaked out for a moment.

I have my Hawaiian test I need to be studying for. Also, I have to finish my art to hand in my sketchbook tomorrow. *sigh*

Title song: "Six Months" by Hey Monday. My favorite line of the entire song. :)

2 Comments:

Blogger Alessa said...

Hey! That guy you have the pictures of played on an episode of The Office, season 4... he was a pizza delivery boy. In the episode he reminded me a lot of Will Bailey. Same sort of personality in that episode.

I miss you Zaida.

You will have to take pictures of your awesome newly redone room. I really want to see your quote wall when it's done.

September 17, 2009 at 8:26 AM  
Blogger Bryan said...

Yeah, he was also in two episodes of True Blood. It's weird to see him not as a nerdy wheelchair-bound kid though. Yay for finishing your room! If I was there I would help you paint, like old times' sake. I'd probably be bitching about it the whole time too haha.

And the Korea thing...I might be teaching English in South Korea. It wouldn't happen until the end of October, at the earliest. But we'll see what happens. Part of me wants to go, but part of me also wishes that I get a job here, so that I don't have to go. I hate conflicting feelings!

PS--I am writing you a letter tomorrow! You deserve it. I've been slacking terribly on my letter writingness.

September 17, 2009 at 5:36 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home