Taking things a day at a time

Monday, October 26, 2009

Finally updated that story of mine...

Chapter 3 is up, after months of nothingness. Lemme know what you think!

I think I'm going to cut down eating rice. I remember first semester at Linfield, while everyone was trippin over the "freshman fifteen" I lost 18 pounds in those four months. And I'm pretty sure it had to do with the fact that I wasn't eating rice every single day like I would if I was home.

Movies I Want To Watch Monday
1. The Italian Job circa 2003. Marky Mark is so fuckin badass. :) And I love Seth Green. Both are two of my faves. For sure.

2. Brick Joseph Gordon-Levitt is amazing, and I know I watched this movie maybe a month or so ago, but I just watched Fanboys and that had the same actor who plays Dode in it, although it's a real smal part at the end of Fanboys. But I'm easily impressionable, so I wanna watch him in Brick.

3. Forrest Gump Usually when I buy movies, I watch them within a few days after buying it. But I bought it over a week ago and I have yet to crack it open. I do have it on VHS, but I have no clue where that is, and it was only $5 at Ross. So I figured, why not? I like all the pop culture they added into the story, it's pretty damn clever.

4. Sixteen Candles It's my third favorite John Hughes movie, also tied with Ferris Bueller for the same spot. I don't really mind that so many actors from the Brat Pack were recycled in all sorts of Hughes movies. I think that's just another element that makes people love them even more. It's kinda like a tv series, in a way, because you watch the actors age and grow up from each movie in such a short period of time.

Also, here are some movies that I just watched recently: IT (watched that today. LOVE Tim Curry. And Jonathan Brandis. So sad he committed suicide...I think November 12 would be his...6 year anniversary. And Seth Green is in it!), Stand By Me, The Outsiders, Fanboys, Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius, The Dangerous Lives of the Altar Boys, Into The Wild, and something else. Can't remember.

I love how Stephen King writes a lot of friendship stories. Even though he's got horror and thriller and all that jazz, a lot of his books revolve around an unbelievably tight-knit group of friends, usually focused around 12-14-years old that grow up, and they face evil and triumph at the end. Like I've mentioned, I'm a big fan of friendship stories. :)

I had an acai bowl for the first time last night, and that shit is good! The honey at this place that we went, it was magical! I also think something was in my friends' bowls, both TC and Tiana were acting super high. Which, of course, led to great inside jokes and funny stories.

JAGGER BOMB BITCH!!

(Inside joke between me, TC, and Tiana. It came from some LMFAO song. That was the night we were at TC's, and I was trying to tell him that an Irish Car Bomb was real.)

OH! And Tiana played this song for us last night. It's so ridiculous and really dirty. But just listen to it. They say a word, mahu, which is a slang word for transvestite or transgender. Also, shi-shi which means to take a piss. And ma`i which is said when a girl has her period. Like I said, real dirty. Come to think of it, not sure if you guys wanna listen to it. But, I think it's slightly humorous because I know the types of girls they're talking about from the different cities. Mine's is the first one he sings about. But it's only half true: I am short, that's it.



Classy, right?

Song of the day: "Way Away" by Yellowcard

2 Comments:

Blogger J. Cordelia said...

I'm going to read that new chapter tomorrow. Maybe tonight, but it's pretty late (3:38). But, I'm excited that you've posted it.

I LOVE nights like that, when inside jokes are made. Kind of happened tonight in the theatre. Alessa is crazy when she's tired. When you get here, be sure to say the word, "Duty"a and watch her giggle like a 5 year old (or like a theatre kid, haha).

That song reminds me of 'Colt 45' by Afroman.

--

I love Alley Cats Strike, too. It's definitely up there on my list. I actually wish you were there to see it, then I'd have someone to laugh about it with. The girls I was with that night were outside smoking and since I don't smoke...well, I danced with the shaggy dog.

I've been wondering if Accidentally On Purpose was a good show. I was going to watch it, but it was something I could watch online later. It seemed like it be a TV version of Knocked Up--which was a good movie.

I only watch HIMYM and Big Bang Theory from that 2 hr block. But so many of my other shows come on on Thursdays, so I usually watch it online, that's why I haven't seen the other two shows in that block.

I'm watching 12 shows. That's counting Family Guy and The Cleveland Show (which I didn't mention as one of the new shows I'm watching).

October 27, 2009 at 12:47 AM  
Blogger Alessa said...

Zaida... I have to say, it's true... just imagining Jamika or you saying the word makes me giggle! I am pretty giggly when I get super tired. I am still laughing...


Sorry, had to add that because I say Jamika's comment on your blog and yours on hers... heehee

October 28, 2009 at 11:29 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home