Taking things a day at a time

Sunday, January 10, 2010

How giddy can Zaida get??

VERY giddy.

So just now I checked my Facebook. A typical Sunday night, with a few notifications, one message about a possible picnic with my friends. Then, low and behold, I have an event invitation. I click on it, "Kamarin's 21st Birthday Party," says the title. I read through it...typical stuff...drinking, party, potluck, drinking, bring friends, etc.

And like any other curious person I check to see who else is invited. I mean, who wants to be partying with people they A) don't know or B) don't like. So I scroll down the list. And then WHAM!

HE'S invited. And I got oh-so-very happy.

The HE I speak of is the guy I've liked since basically the 8th grade. o_O Yeah, I said it, the 8th freakin grade. I'm sure I've mentioned him before, about how I feel dumb for still liking him even though we weren't really good friends, and I barely talked to him in high school. Plus I haven't seen him since graduation. So I feel super dumb. And now, after tonight, seeing that there's a possibility we'll be at the same party this weekend, I'm kinda getting nervous/excited.

I feel like a giddy little school girl. And that's so...lame.

Ah. ANYWAYS. Say Daybreakers today and it was good. My high school fiction writing teacher said people are telling her it's not that great, but I liked it. Maybe it was because I was into the classic sci-fi parts/feel the movie had. I mean, how can you not go into a movie like that and expect them to make up their own biological and science rules to explain what's going on with the people and blood, y'know? The action was pretty all right too, although the explosions of the vampires were kinda...confusing. I'm just trying to think how that could really happen, but then I have to remember it's not real! Something a lot of people should consider; it's a movie, it's fiction, don't take things so seriously people!

Plus, Willem Dafoe is boss in this movie. :)

From today's PostSecret:





I'm gonna skip doing Sing Me A Song Sunday because I need to get to bed like, now, since I go back to school tomorrow and I need to wake up early to catch the bus. Besides, I do a lot of Sunday themes, so it's okay if I skip for today. Although, know that I am still listening to Ke$ha a lot. And currently I'm listening to Eric Clapton's "Layla" the rock version. Yay!

School tomorrow. Boo.

2 Comments:

Blogger Alessa said...

Hey, if you like him, that's all that matters. It's not lame. I actually had a crush on the same guy from 4th grade to my Junior year in high school. So, I can relate to the long time liking. If you do go to the party, I hope you have fun.

And the 2nd post secret you posted... I feel like that almost everyday. It would be so easy just to stay home and clean. I hate cleaning and cooking and basically everything that goes with being a housewife... but, I am so tired of school.

I miss you! And I always think it's cool that you write stuff in Hawaiian on facebook. I don't understand it, but I think it's cool. Ooh, instead of speak nerdy to be, it could be speak hawaiian to me :)

January 11, 2010 at 8:27 PM  
Blogger J. Cordelia said...

Yeah, crushes can last forever! Just think, my last boyfriend was a guy I had a crush on in the 5th grade (and between the two of us [and whoever else happens upon this comment] I still have a bit of a crush on him). So, it's not lame--and if it is, at least we have all been there.

You'll have to let us know how the party goes :) Hopefully it's a good time.

When I saw that postsecret about giving her sister cookies, I laughed. I love when people do things out of spite and admit it. I do things out of spite all the time. Nothing too evil, just small stuff like not watching certain movies, haha.

I'm listening to Ke$ha as I write this. She was on George Lopez Tonight (his talk show) and he was pronouncing her name "kay-sha" and not "key-sha". I wasn't sure if that's how it's pronounced or if he was saying wrong. Also, she brushed her teeth "with a bottle of Jack" while on the show, haha.

January 12, 2010 at 9:05 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home